The Legal Definition Of A Living Will In Florida
[…] The Legal Definition Of A Living Will In Florida
A living will is a written declaration stating whether you want life-prolonging medical procedures continued, withheld, or withdrawn if you’re unable to express those wishes yourself.Situations When Florida Statutes Chapter 765 Applies
- You are incapacitated.
- You are diagnosed with a terminal condition, end-stage condition, or persistent vegetative state.
- Two physicians agree on your medical condition and inability to decide for yourself.
Florida Statute § 765.304(1)
A living will becomes operative when “the principal has a terminal condition, has an end-stage condition, or is in a persistent vegetative state; and has been determined by the attending physician and by another consulting physician to be incapacitated.” The law is clear: not every medical crisis triggers your living will. It’s for very specific and extreme conditions.Condition #1: You Must Be Incapacitated